The amount of WhatsApp users (MAUs) has grown at an amazingly rapid rate, having already reached 2 billion users and delivering roughly 100 billion messages per day! According to Statista, a company dedicated to online market studies and statistics, at the start of 2013, WhatsApp had 200 million users, 900 million users by the end of 2015, 1.5 billion users by the end of 2017, and to reach its current peak of 2 billion users in 2020.

Although the focus tends to be on the top 10 countries by # of WhatsApp users, ( India, followed by Brazil, USA, Indonesia, Mexico, Russia, Germany, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom), adding up the approximate numbers for these countries, the total barely reaches 1 billion users. Based on this, the following question comes to mind:

Where are the remaining 1 billion users?

The remaining users are spread out through the rest of the 170 countries not usually listed in the top 10. Of these countries, some of them, although smaller in population size, have a higher percentage of WhatsApp users when compared to the total population. See below an example of how widespread the usage is in some countries when you compare population size vs. the amount of WhatsApp users:

CountryPopulationWhatsApp Users
Netherlands17.280.00012.000.000
Portugal10.196.7097.600.000
Finland5.540.7204.800.000
Austria9.006.3987.620.000
Switzerland8.654.6227.700.000
Finland5.540.7204.800.000
Belgium11.500.0009.300.000
Malaysia32.700.00030.400.000
Turkey84.339.06759.500.000
Saudi Arabia34.813.87127.500.000
Chile19.116.20116.100.000
Kazakhstan18.776.70715.300.000
UAE9.890.4029.400.000
Israel8.655.5356.700.000
Argentina45.195.77432.400.000
Colombia49.650.00035.400.000
Bolivia11.673.02111.000.000
Mexico128.932.75380.900.000
South Africa59.620.00023.200.000
Malta441.543400.000

Viewing these numbers, you can see that in many of these countries over 80% of their population use WhatsApp.

Why so popular?
WhatsApp’s success is based on multiple factors. Among others, the simplicity of the product, absence of ads, the creation of easy-to-use features, and their initial ability to go Multiplatform quickly. Do you want to sell WhatsApp to your customers? Just WhatsApp us NOW and find out how to become our business partner. click here.